Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Rice, Albert E. "A.E., E.A."

Senate 1874-75 (District 40); Senate 1878-82 (District 40); Senate 1883-86 (District 36)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Chippewa, Kandiyohi, Swift

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/24/1847 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Vinje, Telemarken
Birth County:
Birth Country: Norway
Date of Death: 9/11/1921
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: A.E., E.A.
City of Residence (when first elected): Willmar
Occupation (when first elected): Editor

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: 15th Wisconsin Regiment (United States Civil War); 186? to 186?
State Lieutenant Governor: Minnesota; 01/04/1887 to 01/05/1891
Board of Regents: University of Minnesota; 05/07/1897 to 12/1920

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Sophia L. (first listed in 1878)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing lists his birth year as 1847. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1875 lists him as being 28 years old. The Minnesota Historical Society's Governors of Minnesota lists 1845.

Toensing lists his name as Albert E. The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1874 and 1875 list both A.E. and E.A. The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1878, 1879-80, and 1881-82; and the St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877; list A.E.

He came to the United States in 1860. He moved to Willmar, Minnesota in 1866.

He was listed as a Republican on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)

He was a member of the Republican Party when he served as Governor of Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 4011

SESSIONS SERVED

24th Legislative Session (1885-1886) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 36
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Joint Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)
  • Public Lands
  • State Prison

23rd Legislative Session (1883-1884)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 36
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Joint Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)
  • Public Lands
  • State Prison

22nd Legislative Session (1881-1882)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 11/5/1878
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/7/1879 to 1/1/1883
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Kandiyohi, Swift
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Claims (Chair)
  • Joint Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)
  • Public Lands
  • Railroads
  • State Prison

21st Legislative Session (1879-1880)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 11/5/1878
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/7/1879 to 1/1/1883
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Kandiyohi, Swift
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Corporations (Chair)
  • Enrollment (Chair)
  • Public Lands
  • Railroads
  • Roads and Bridges
  • State Prison

20th Legislative Session (1878)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 11/6/1877
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/8/1878 to 1/6/1879
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Kandiyohi, Swift
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Republican Party Notes: He was listed as a Republican on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Joint Grasshopper Devastation (Chair)
  • Railroads
  • Retrenchment and Reform
  • Tree Planting

17th Legislative Session (1875)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 11/4/1873
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/6/1874 to 1/3/1876
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Kandiyohi, Swift
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Library (Chair)
  • Roads and Bridges
  • Tree Planting

16th Legislative Session (1874)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 11/4/1873
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/6/1874 to 1/3/1876
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Kandiyohi, Swift
Occupation: Editor
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Library (Chair)
  • Printing
  • Tree Planting