Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Rines, Henry

House 1907-14 (District 32); House 1943-46 (District 55)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Chisago, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Pine, Sherburne

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/9/1872
Birth Place: Orsa, Dalarne,
Birth County:
Birth Country: Sweden
Date of Death: 10/5/1950
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Mora
Occupation (when first elected): Newspaper Publisher

EDUCATION

At Least Elementary School; See Notes Field

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Postmaster: Brunswick and Mora, Kanabec County, Minnesota (Deputy Postmaster); 1??? to 1???
County Auditor: Kanabec County, Minnesota; 1894 to 1904 [Elected]
State Treasurer/Office: Minnesota State Treasurer; 01/02/1917 to 07/1925
State Agency: Minnesota Commission of Administration and Finance (Chair and State Comptroller); 1925 to 1931
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State Office Building Commission (Secretary); 1929 to 1933

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Lucille Naumann (married in June 1898)
Children: Four children: Ronald, Stanley, Avalon, and Dorothy
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Isanti County, Minnesota, in 1873, with his parents. He moved to Kanabec County, Minnesota when he was four years old.

The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1907 and 1909 say he was educated in Sweden; however, they also say he came to Minnesota in 1873. He would've only been one, thus it's unlikely that he attended school in Sweden.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Mora
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Newspaper Publisher
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Elections (Chair)
  • Taxes
  • Towns and Counties

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Mora
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Newspaper Publisher, Mora
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Commerce
  • Elections
  • Taxes

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32
Elected: 11/5/1912
Residence: Mora
Term of Office: 1/7/1913 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Chisago, Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: Editor, The Kanabec County Times/Real Estate Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Mora
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/6/1913
Counties Represented: Chisago, Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: Editor, The Kanabec County Times/Real Estate Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Enrollment
  • Printing
  • Reapportionment
  • State Fair
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32
Elected: 11/3/1908
Residence: Mora
Term of Office: 1/5/1909 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Chisago, Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: Newspaper Publisher
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Enrollment
  • General Legislation
  • Printing
  • Reapportionment
  • Rules and Joint Rules (Chair)
  • State Normal Schools
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Mora
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/4/1909
Counties Represented: Chisago, Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: Newspaper Publisher
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Corporations Other Than Municipal
  • Printing (Chair)
  • Roads and Bridges
  • State Prison and Reformatory
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties