Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Schaller, Albert

Senate 1895-98 (District 24); Senate 1899-1914 (District 30)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Dakota

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/20/1856
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/31/1934
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Hastings
Occupation (when first elected): Practicing Law/Former Mercantile and Newspaper Business

EDUCATION

Hastings Public Schools; Elementary School;
Public Schools, France; Postsecondary; 2 Years
Public Schools, Germany; Postsecondary;
St. Vincent's College, Cape Girardeau, Missouri; College Graduate;
Studied Law; With Mr. Clagett and Mr. Searles, Hastings, Minnesota
Washington University, Law Department, St. Louis, Missouri; LL.B.; With Honors, June 12, 1879; Admitted to Practice in Minnesota, July 1879

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Attorney: Dakota County, Minnesota; 1879 to 01/1891 [Elected]
Municipal Attorney: Hastings, Minnesota (City Attorney); 1891 to 1897 [Elected]
Municipal Attorney: South St. Paul, Minnesota (City Attorney); 1895 to 1899
Judge: Minnesota Supreme Court (Associate Justice, Appointed by Governor Winfield S. Hammond); 03/1915 to 01/1917 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Katherine "Kate" E. Meloy (married in 1881)
Children: Five children: Rose Marie, Marion, and Josephine (daughters); Karl (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of French ancestry.

He moved to Hastings, Minnesota on July 4, 1856, with his parents.

"In politics he was a Democrat and an influential member of the senate." (Proceedings in Memory of Associate Justices Homer Bliss Dibell and Albert Schaller, October 18, 1934)

Religion provided by Proceedings in Memory of Associate Justices Homer Bliss Dibell and Albert Schaller, October 18, 1934.

Total Days Served: 7301

SESSIONS SERVED

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 30
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Hastings
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Practicing Law/Former Mercantile and Newspaper Business Experience
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Charitable Institutions (Chair)
  • Claims
  • Hospitals for the Insane
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Railroads
  • University and University Lands

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 30
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Hastings
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Practicing Law/Former Mercantile and Newspaper Business Experience
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Hospitals for Insane
  • Illuminating Oils
  • Institutions for the Deaf, Dumb, Blind, Cripples and Inebriates (Chair)
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 30
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Hastings
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Practicing Law/Former Mercantile and Newspaper Business
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Education
  • Forestry and Fire Protection (Chair)
  • Hospitals for Insane
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Public Health and Pure Food
  • Rules
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 30
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Hastings
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Practicing Law/Former Mercantile and Newspaper Business
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Education
  • Forestry and Fire Protection (Chair)
  • Hospitals for Insane
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary Subcommittee: Commercial Law
  • Judiciary Subcommittee: Constitutional Law
  • Judiciary Subcommittee: Criminal Law (Chair)
  • Judiciary Subcommittee: Railroads
  • Public Health and Pure Food
  • Rules
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 30
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Hastings
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Practicing Law/Former Mercantile and Newspaper Business
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Education
  • Forestry and Fire Protection
  • Hospitals for Insane
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary Subcommittee: Criminal Law
  • Judiciary Subcommittee: Insurance (Chair)
  • Judiciary Subcommittee: Special Legislation
  • Labor
  • Rules

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 30
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Hastings
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Practicing Law/Former Mercantile and Newspaper Business
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Education
  • Forestry and Fire Protection
  • Hospitals for Insane
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary Subcommittee: Criminal Law
  • Judiciary Subcommittee: Insurance (Chair)
  • Judiciary Subcommittee: Special Legislation
  • Labor
  • Rules

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 30
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Hastings
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Practicing Law/Former Mercantile and Newspaper Business
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Hospitals for Insane
  • Indian Affairs
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Rules
  • State Prison
  • State Training School
  • Temperance

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 30
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Hastings
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Practicing Law/Former Mercantile and Newspaper Business
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Hospitals for Insane
  • Indian Affairs
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Rules
  • State Prison
  • State Training School

30th Legislative Session (1897-1898) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 24
Elected: 11/6/1894
Residence: Hastings
Term of Office: 1/8/1895 to 1/2/1899
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Practicing Law/Former Mercantile and Newspaper Business
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Hospitals for Insane
  • Judiciary
  • State Prison
  • Temperance

29th Legislative Session (1895-1896)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 24
Elected: 11/6/1894
Residence: Hastings
Term of Office: 1/8/1895 to 1/2/1899
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Practicing Law/Former Mercantile and Newspaper Business
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Hospitals for Insane
  • Judiciary
  • Reapportionment
  • State Prison
  • University and University Lands
Articles & Books About
Proceedings in Memory of Associate Justices Homer Bliss Dibell and Albert Schaller, October 18, 1934 - Memorial from Volume 192 of Minnesota Reports for Associate Justice Albert Schaller.