Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Sherwood, Charles D. "C.D., Chas. D."

House 1859-60 (District 9); House 1861 (District 14); House 1863 (District 14)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Fillmore

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/18/1833
Birth Place: New Brighton, Connecticut
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 7/3/1895
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: C.D., Chas. D.
City of Residence (when first elected): Elkhorn
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Legislative Staff: Minnesota Senate (President of the Senate); 1864 to 1865
State Lieutenant Governor: Minnesota; 01/11/1864 to 01/08/1866

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was the Speaker of the House in 1863. He was born on November 18, 1833 and was speaker during the 1863 legislative session, making him the second youngest Speaker at 29. George Bradley is the youngest Speaker.

He came to Minnesota in 1855.

He was elected as a Republican, to serve as Minnesota Lieutenant Governor, in the 1863 election. (Minnesota in Three Centuries, Volume 3, p. 111.)

Total Days Served: 1126

SESSIONS SERVED

5th Legislative Session (1863)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/4/1862
Residence: Elkhorn
Term of Office: 1/6/1863 to 1/4/1864
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican Party Notes: He was elected as a Republican, to serve as Minnesota Lieutenant Governor, in the 1863 election. (Minnesota in Three Centuries, Volume 3, p. 111.)
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

3rd Legislative Session (1861)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/6/1860
Residence: Elkhorn
Term of Office: 1/8/1861 to 1/6/1862
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Education (Chair)
  • Engrossment

2nd Legislative Session (1859-1860)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09
Elected: 10/11/1859
Residence: Elkhorn
Term of Office: 12/7/1859 to 1/7/1861
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Claims