Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Smith, Edward Everett "E.E., Big Ed"

House 1895-98 (District 34); Senate 1899-1910 (District 43)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/5/1861 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Spring Valley, Minnesota
Birth County: Fillmore
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 7/29/1931 (uncertain)
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: E.E., Big Ed
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Lieutenant Governor: Minnesota; 06/25/1910 to 01/03/1911

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

When Governor John A. Johnson died on September 21, 1909, Lt. Governor A.O. Eberhart became governor and Senator Edward Smith became lieutenant governor, according to the Minnesota Historical Society. Sources vary as to when he was sworn in. A Minneapolis Tribune article from 1910 states that he was "quietly" sworn in that spring; he hadn't taken the oath yet, thinking it unnecessary. The paper goes on: "The lieutenant governor now either holds the double position of lieutenant governor and state senator - or if the one merges into the other, his district is without a legal representative." However, the Legislature did not meet between April 22, 1909 and January 3, 1911.

He died in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 5647

SESSIONS SERVED

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 43
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 6/25/1910 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Census
  • Enrollment
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Printing
  • Reapportionment
  • Rules
  • Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore
Leadership Notes: He resigned on September 25, 1909 or June 25, 1910.
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: When Governor John A. Johnson died on September 21, 1909, Lt. Governor A.O. Eberhart became governor and Senator Edward Smith became lieutenant governor, according to the Minnesota Historical Society. Sources vary as to when he was sworn in. A Minneapolis Tribune article from 1910 states that he was "quietly" sworn in that spring; he hadn't taken the oath yet, thinking it unnecessary. The paper goes on: "The lieutenant governor now either holds the double position of lieutenant governor and state senator - or if the one merges into the other, his district is without a legal representative." However, the Legislature did not meet between April 22, 1909 and January 3, 1911.

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 43
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 6/25/1910 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Census
  • Enrollment
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Insurance
  • Judiciary: Municipal Corporations
  • Judiciary: Negligence
  • Judiciary: Tax Laws (Chair)
  • Printing
  • Reapportionment
  • Rules
  • Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: His term end date is uncertain since the date he became Lieutenant Governor of Minnesota is unclear; sources list September 25, 1909 or June 25, 1910.

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 43
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Game and Fish Laws
  • Geological and Natural History Survey
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Law
  • Judiciary: Municipal Corporations
  • Judiciary: Taxation (Chair)
  • Rules
  • Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 43
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Game and Game Laws
  • Geological and Natural History Survey
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Law
  • Judiciary: Municipal Corporations
  • Judiciary: Taxation (Chair)
  • Rules
  • Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 43
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Elections
  • Geological and Natural History Survey
  • Insurance (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Public Buildings
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 43
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Elections
  • Insurance (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Public Buildings
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

30th Legislative Session (1897-1898)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/3/1896
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1897 to 1/2/1899
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Railroads
  • Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)

29th Legislative Session (1895-1896)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/6/1894
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1895 to 1/4/1897
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Building and Loan Associations
  • Elections
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Corporations
  • Judiciary: Pleading and Practice
  • Judiciary: Probate Law
  • Municipal Legislation
  • Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)