Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Solberg, Konrad Knute "K.K."

Senate 1923-30 (District 13)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Lyon, Yellow Medicine

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/25/1874
Birth Place: Rushford, Minnesota
Birth County: Fillmore
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 1/28/1954
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: K.K.
City of Residence (when first elected): Clarkfield
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/Vice President, Farmers and Merchants State Bank/Director, Clarkfield Telephone Company

EDUCATION

Country Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Windom Institute; Postsecondary;
Minnesota Business College, Minneapolis; Postsecondary;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Clarkfield, Minnesota (Town Supervisor); 1??? to 1???
School Board/Administration: Clarkfield, Minnesota (School District Clerk); 1??? to 1???
State Lieutenant Governor: Minnesota; 01/03/1933 to 01/08/1935

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Farmer-Labor Party when he served as Minnesota Governor.

He moved to Yellow Medicine County, Minnesota when he was five years old with his parents.

He was a member of the Clarkfield Norwegian Lutheran church.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1929.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 13
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Clarkfield
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Lyon, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer/Vice President, Farmers and Merchants State Bank
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Drainage
  • Public Welfare
  • Reapportionment
  • State Parks, Memorials and Monuments
  • Temperance
  • Towns and Counties

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 13
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Clarkfield
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Lyon, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer/Vice President, Farmers and Merchants State Bank
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Drainage
  • Public Welfare
  • Reapportionment
  • State Parks, Memorials and Monuments
  • Temperance
  • Towns and Counties

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 13
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Clarkfield
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Lyon, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer/Vice President, Farmers and Merchants State Bank
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Drainage
  • Education
  • Memorial Parks and Monuments
  • Reapportionment
  • Temperance
  • Towns and Counties

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 13
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Clarkfield
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Lyon, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer/Vice President, Farmers and Merchants State Bank/Director, Clarkfield Telephone Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • Education
  • Memorial Parks and Monuments
  • Re-apportionment
  • Temperance
  • Towns, Counties and Municipalities