Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Starkey, Frank Thomas

House 1923-32 (District 38)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/18/1892
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 5/14/1968
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Business Agent, Milk Wagon Drivers

EDUCATION

St. Paul Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Legislative Staff: Minnesota House of Representatives (Chief Clerk of the House); 1933 to 1933
U.S. Representative: 4th Congressional District, Minnesota; 01/03/1945 to 01/03/1947 [Elected]
State Agency: Minnesota Department of Employment Security (Commissioner); 04/01/1955 to 1965

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children: Three children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was an unsuccessful candidate for reelection to the United States House of Representatives in 1946.

He was a member of the Democratic Party.

He died in Ramsey County, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/2/1933
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Held Important Offices in State and Local Labor Movement
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Labor
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation
  • Reforestation
  • Workmens Compensation

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Held Important Offices in State and Local Labor Movement
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Labor
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation
  • Reapportionment
  • Reforestation
  • Workmens Compensation

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Held Important Offices in State and Local Labor Movement
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Labor
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation
  • Reforestation
  • Telephones and Telegraphs
  • Workmens Compensation

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Business Agent, Milk Wagon Drivers
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Labor
  • Mileage
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Business Agent, Milk Wagon Drivers
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • General Legislation
  • Labor
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation