Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Steenerson, Halvor "H."

Senate 1883-86 (District 45)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Beltrami, Kittson, Marshall, Norman, Polk

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/30/1852
Birth Place: Pleasant Springs, Wisconsin
Birth County: Dane
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 11/22/1926
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: H.
Alternate Spelling of Last Name: Steenersen
City of Residence (when first elected): Crookston
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Houston County Country Schools; Elementary School;
Rushford High School; Secondary;
Union College of Law, Chicago, Illinois; Law Degree; Law; Admitted to the Bar, 1878

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Attorney: Crookston, Minnesota (City Attorney); 18?? to 1???
County Attorney: Polk County, Minnesota (Prosecuting Attorney); 1881 to 1883 [Elected]
U.S. Representative: 9th Congressional District, Minnesota; 03/04/1903 to 03/03/1923 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Mary Christofferson (married in 1878)
Children: Two children: Clara N. and Benjamin G.
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing, Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1883 and the Biographical Directory of the United States Congress list his last name as Steenerson. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1885 lists both Steenerson and Steenersen.

He was of Norwegian ancestry.

He came to Sheldon, Houston County, Minnesota in 1853, with his parents. He moved to Crookston, Polk County, Minnesota in 1880.

"Mr. Steenerson is a Republican..." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 54)

He was an unsuccessful candidate for reelection to the United States House of Representatives in 1922.

He died in Crookston, Minnesota and was buried in Oakdale Cemetery.

He was a member of the Norwegian Lutheran Synod Church.

Relgion provided by Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897.

Total Days Served: 1463

SESSIONS SERVED

24th Legislative Session (1885-1886) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: Crookston
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Kittson, Marshall, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican Party Notes: "Mr. Steenerson is a Republican..." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 54)
Committees:
  • Hospital for Insane
  • Indian Affairs
  • Joint University and University Lands
  • Judiciary
  • State Prison

23rd Legislative Session (1883-1884)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: Crookston
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Kittson, Marshall, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican Party Notes: "Mr. Steenerson is a Republican..." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 54)
Committees:
  • Hospital for Insane
  • Indian Affairs
  • Joint University and University Lands
  • Judiciary
  • State Prison