Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Stevens, Frederick Clement "Fred"

House 1889-90 (District 26); House 1891-92 (District 28)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/1/1861
Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 7/1/1923
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Fred
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney at Law

EDUCATION

Searsport Common Schools, Maine; Elementary School;
Rockland High School, Maine; Secondary; Graduate, 1877
Bowdoin College, Brunswick, Maine; College Graduate; 1881
Read Law; With Honorable A.W. Paine, Bangor, Maine
University of Iowa, Law Department; Law Degree; 1884; Admitted to the Bar, 1884

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Representative: 4th Congressional District, Minnesota; 03/04/1897 to 03/03/1915 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Ellen J. Fargo (married in 1889)
Children: No children (as of 1897)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Searsport, Maine, with his parents. He came to St. Paul, Minnesota in 1884.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for reelection to the United States House of Representatives in 1914.

He died in St. Paul, Minnesota and was buried in Oakland Cemetery in St. Paul, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 1456

SESSIONS SERVED

27th Legislative Session (1891-1892)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28
Elected: 11/4/1890
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1891 to 1/2/1893
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Elections
  • Judiciary

26th Legislative Session (1889-1890)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26
Elected: 11/6/1888
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1889 to 1/5/1891
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Public Lands
  • State Park
  • Towns and Counties
  • Ways and Means