Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Tawney, James Albertus

Senate 1891-94 (District 15)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Winona

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/3/1855
Birth Place: Mount Pleasant Township, Pennsylvania
Birth County: Adams
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 6/12/1919
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Winona
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney at Law

EDUCATION

At Least Elementary School; Until 14 years old
University of Wisconsin, Madison, Law School; Attended Law School; Law; Admitted to the Bar, July 10, 1882

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Representative: 1st Congressional District, Minnesota; 03/04/1893 to 03/03/1911 [Elected]
U.S. Executive Branch: United States and Canada, International Joint Commission (Boundary Waters); 03/11/1911 to 06/12/1919

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Emma B. Newall (married on December 19, 1883)
Children: Five children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Winona, Minnesota on August 1, 1877.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for renomination to the United States House of Representatives in 1910.

He died at Excelsior Springs, Clay County, Missouri. He was buried in Woodlawn Cemetery in Winona, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 1463

SESSIONS SERVED

28th Legislative Session (1893-1894) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 15
Elected: 11/4/1890
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/6/1891 to 1/7/1895 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Judiciary
  • Military Affairs
  • Municipal Corporations (Chair)
  • Reapportionment
Reason for unfinished term: Other - See Notes
Session Notes: He was elected to the United States House of Representatives in 1892. His term there started on March 4, 1893. However he is listed in the Minnesota Journal of the Senate, 1893 throughout the entire session.

27th Legislative Session (1891-1892)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 15
Elected: 11/4/1890
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/6/1891 to 1/7/1895 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Illuminating Oils
  • Judiciary
  • Military Affairs
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
Reason for unfinished term: Other - See Notes
Session Notes: He was elected to the United States House of Representatives in 1892. His term there started on March 4, 1893. However he is listed in the Minnesota Journal of the Senate, 1893 throughout the entire session.