Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Thuet, Jr., Paul A.

Senate 1959-62 (District 20); Senate 1963-66 (District 13)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Dakota

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1916
Birth Place: South Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Dakota
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 4/19/1987
Gender: Male
Religion: Presbyterian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): South Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Partner, Firm of Beaudoin, Thuet, Todd & Pavlak

EDUCATION

Central High School, Saint Paul; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota; College Graduate;
University of Minnesota, Law School; Law Degree; Admitted to the Minnesota Bar, 1939

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army (World War II, Pacific Area, Okinawa; Judge Advocate General Corps); 194? to 19??
Municipal Attorney: South Saint Paul, Minnesota (City Attorney); 1947 to 1949
Judge: South Saint Paul, Minnesota (Municipal Judge); 1948 to 1958
U.S. Executive Branch: United States Office of Price Stabilization (Enforcement Director, Appointed by President Harry Truman During the Korean War); 195? to 195? [Appointed]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Metropolitan Council (Appointed by Governor Wendell Anderson); 1973 to 1975 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Marian
Children: Two children: Stephen (killed in Vietnam) and William (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

"...he was long active in DFL Party politics..." (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press Dispatch, April 22, 1987)

"I want to make it clear that I am a lifelong Democrat and intend to continue as one." ("Thuet Candidate in Senate Race." West St. Paul Booster, June 20, 1958)

He was a member of the Lions Club.

He died at the Southview Acres Health Care Center in West St. Paul, Minnesota. A private funeral service was held at English and Meeker Funeral Home in South St. Paul, Minnesota. He was buried in Oak Hill Cemetery.

He was a member of the First Presbyterian Church.

Religion provided by "Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Sen. Thuet." Minneapolis Star, January? 1961.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 13
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Law Partner, Firm of Thuet and Todd
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "...he was long active in DFL Party politics..." (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press Dispatch, April 22, 1987)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 13
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Law Partner, Firm of Thuet and Todd
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "...he was long active in DFL Party politics..." (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press Dispatch, April 22, 1987)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Law Partner, Firm of Thuet and Todd
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "I want to make it clear that I am a lifelong Democrat and intend to continue as one." ("Thuet Candidate in Senate Race." West St. Paul Booster, June 20, 1958)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Local Government

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Partner, Firm of Beaudoin, Thuet, Todd & Pavlak
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "I want to make it clear that I am a lifelong Democrat and intend to continue as one." ("Thuet Candidate in Senate Race." West St. Paul Booster, June 20, 1958)
Committees:
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Local Government
Articles & Books About
"Paul Thuet Jr. Dies; Was Lawyer, State Senate Leader in the '60s (Obituary)." Star Tribune, April 22, 1987.

Lewis, Dorothy. "Former DFL Minority Leader Paul A. Thuet Jr. Dies at 70 (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press Dispatch, April 22, 1987, p. 4B.

"Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Sen. Thuet." Minneapolis Star, January? 1961.

"Thuet Candidate in Senate Race." West St. Paul Booster, June 20, 1958, p. 1+.