Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Truax, Albert H. "A.H."

Senate 1883-90 (District 25)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Dakota

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/25/1843
Birth Place: New York
Birth County: Jefferson
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1927
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: A.H.
City of Residence (when first elected): Hastings
Occupation (when first elected): Merchant

EDUCATION

Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: 2nd Minnesota Cavalry, Company F (Private, Mustered Out as a Lieutenant); 11/18/1863 to 12/03/1865

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1853.

He was a member of the Republican Party.

Total Days Served: 2904

SESSIONS SERVED

26th Legislative Session (1889-1890) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/2/1886
Residence: Hastings
Term of Office: 1/26/1887 to 1/5/1891
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Contractor
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Enrollment
  • Game and Fish Laws Special
  • Labor (Chair)
  • Public Buildings
  • Public Lands
  • State Public School
Session Notes: D.F. Akin was sworn in and and served until the Minnesota Senate determined that A.H. Truax should have been declared the winner by 1 vote and was entitled to the seat.

25th Legislative Session (1887-1888)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/2/1886
Residence: Hastings
Term of Office: 1/26/1887 to 1/5/1891
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Contractor
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Enrollment
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Indian Affairs
  • Public Buildings
Session Notes: D.F. Akin was sworn in and and served until the Minnesota Senate determined that A.H. Truax should have been declared the winner by 1 vote and was entitled to the seat.

24th Legislative Session (1885-1886) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: Hastings
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Engrossment
  • Federal Relations (Chair)
  • State Prison

23rd Legislative Session (1883-1884)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: Hastings
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Engrossment
  • Library