Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Masin, Sandra

House 2007-2010 (District 38A); House 2013-Present (District 51A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Dakota

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/8/1942
Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Eagan
Occupation (when first elected): Business

EDUCATION

Maple Heights High School, Ohio; Secondary;
Valparaiso University, Indiana; B.A.; Government Major, Economics Minor

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Historical Society (Capitol Tour Guide, 9 years); 198? to 198?
Municipal Board/Commission: Eagan, Minnesota (City Parks Commission); 1981 to 1989 [Appointed]
State Agency: Minnesota Department of Corrections, Shakopee Women's Facility (Volunteer Coordinator); 199? to 19??
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota House of Representatives (Staff Member); 1990 to 1991
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Eagan, Minnesota (City Council); 1993 to 2000 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Doug (ex-husband); Divorced (when first elected)
Children: Three children: Rob, Laura, and Randy
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She lived in Chicago, Illinois before she moved to Minnesota in the 1970s.

She ran unsuccessfully for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1998 election.

Religion provided by the 2006 WCCO TV Voters' Guide.

Total Days Served: 3729

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51A
Elected: 11/8/2018
Residence: Eagan
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Legislator/Educator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Government Operations Minutes
  • Government Operations: Subcommittee on Local Government (Chair) Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Long-Term Care Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: State Government Finance Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Transportation Finance & Policy Division Minutes

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51A
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Eagan
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Business/Educator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2017 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Government Operations & Elections Policy Minutes
  • Transportation & Regional Governance Policy Minutes
  • Transportation Finance Minutes

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51A
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Eagan
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Business/Educator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2015 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Aging & Long-Term Care Policy Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Reform Minutes
  • Transportation Policy & Finance Minutes

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51A
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Eagan
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Business/Educator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38A
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Eagan
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Business, Independent Financial Services Representative
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Labor: Telecommunications Regulation and Infrastructure Division Minutes
  • Finance: State Government Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Transportation Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Finance: Transportation Finance and Policy Division: Transportation and Transit Policy and Oversight Division Minutes
  • Public Safety Policy and Oversight Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38A
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Eagan
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Business
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Biosciences and Emerging Technology Minutes
  • Commerce and Labor: Telecommunications Regulation and Infrastructure Division Minutes
  • Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Transportation Finance Division Minutes
Session Notes: Her margin of victory over Tim Wilkin was only 55 votes so an automatic recount occurred. After the recount she was declared the winner by 57 votes.
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2014 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2010 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2008 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2007 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Cook, Mike. "Leading to This Moment: Masin Brings Varied Experiences to State Capitol." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 9, 2007, p. 17.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator