Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Bigham, Karla

House 2007-2010 (District 57A); Senate 2018-Present (District 54)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Dakota, Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/9/1979
Birth Place: Cottage Grove, Minnesota
Birth County: Washington
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Cottage Grove
Occupation (when first elected): Paralegal, Hennepin County Attorney's Office

EDUCATION

Park High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1997
Winona State University; B.S.; Paralegal Major, Sociology and Political Science Minor
University of Minnesota; M.P.A.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Cottage Grove, Minnesota (City Public Safety, Health, and Welfare Commission; Chair); [Dates Unknown]
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota House of Representatives (House DFL Caucus Research Assistant and Legislative Assistant, before she served in the legislature, 2 years); ? to 20??
County Government: Hennepin County, Minnesota (County Attorney's Office, Property Crimes Division, Paralegal); 2004 to 2???
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Cottage Grove, Minnesota (City Council); 2005 to 2006
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Amateur Sports Commission (Appointed by Governor Mark Dayton); 06/24/2011 to 20?? [Appointed]
County Board/Commissioner: Washington County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); 2015 to 02/20/2018 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (while in office); John Stechmann
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Prior to her legislative service, she also worked as a Union Organizer and as a Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus Researcher and Assistant.

Religion provided by the 2006 WCCO TV Voters' Guide.

Total Days Served: 2041

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 54
Elected: 2/12/2018
Residence: Cottage Grove
Term of Office: 2/20/2018 to 1/5/2021 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Dakota, Washington
Occupation: Paralegal
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • Veterans and Military Affairs Finance and Policy
Session Notes: There was a special election held on February 12, 2018 to fill the seat caused by the resignation of Senator Dan Schoen on December 15, 2017. She was sworn in on February 20, 2018.

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 54
Elected: 2/12/2018
Residence: Cottage Grove
Term of Office: 2/20/2018 to 1/5/2021 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Dakota, Washington
Occupation: Paralegal
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance [She was a member in 2018 only.]
  • Veterans and Military Affairs Finance and Policy [She was a member in 2018 only.]
Session Notes: There was a special election held on February 12, 2018 to fill the seat caused by the resignation of Senator Dan Schoen on December 15, 2017. She was sworn in on February 20, 2018.

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57A
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Cottage Grove
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Dakota, Washington
Occupation: Paralegal, Hennepin County Attorney's Office
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2010 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Environment Policy and Oversight Minutes
  • Finance: Public Safety Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: State Government Finance Division Minutes
  • Public Safety Policy and Oversight Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57A
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Cottage Grove
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Dakota, Washington
Occupation: Paralegal, Hennepin County Attorney's Office
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs: Veterans Affairs Division Minutes
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Game, Fish and Forestry Division Minutes
  • Finance: Public Safety Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: State Government Finance Division Minutes
  • Public Safety and Civil Justice Minutes
  • Public Safety and Civil Justice: Criminal Records Relief Minutes

Contact this legislator