Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Anderson, Paul H.

House 2009-2012 (District 13A); House 2013-Present (District 12B)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Douglas, Kandiyohi, Pope, Stearns

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/15/1951
Birth Place: Starbuck, Minnesota
Birth County: Pope
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Starbuck
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Starbuck High School; Secondary;
University of Minnesota, Morris; B.A.; Physical Education and Education

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Pope County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); [Dates Unknown]
Municipal Government: Starbuck?, Minnesota (Township Officer); [Dates Unknown]
School Board/Administration: Starbuck, Minnesota (School Board, Member); [Dates Unknown]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Faith
Children: Three children: Matt (served as House Chaplain on February 9, 2009), and Luke (sons); Apryl (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Delbert F. Anderson  - First Cousin Once Removed

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 3987

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12B
Elected: 11/6/2018
Residence: Starbuck
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Douglas, Pope, Stearns
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Agriculture and Food Finance & Policy Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Greater Minnesota Jobs and Economic Development Finance Division Minutes

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12B
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Starbuck
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Douglas, Pope, Stearns
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture Finance Minutes
  • Agriculture Policy Minutes
  • Job Growth & Energy Affordability Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Taxes: Property Tax & Local Government Finance Division Minutes

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12B
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Starbuck
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Douglas, Pope, Stearns
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture Finance Minutes
  • Agriculture Policy (Chair) Minutes
  • Education Finance Minutes
  • Taxes: Property Tax & Local Government Finance Division Minutes

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12B
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Starbuck
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Douglas, Pope, Stearns
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture Policy Minutes
  • Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture Finance Minutes
  • Housing Finance and Policy Minutes

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13A
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Starbuck
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, Pope, Stearns
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Education Finance Minutes
  • Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Policy and Finance Minutes

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13A
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Starbuck
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, Pope, Stearns
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment Policy and Oversight Minutes
  • Finance: Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: K-12 Education Finance Division Minutes
  • State and Local Government Operations Reform, Technology and Elections Minutes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2014 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2009 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Hegman, Sonja. "Keeping It Local. Anderson Want To Help Constituents From a Different Chair." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 6, 2009, p. 16.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator