Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Kelly, Tim

House 2009-2012 (District 28A); House 2013-2016 (District 21A)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Goodhue, Wabasha

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/26/1964
Birth Place: , Minnesota
Birth County: Goodhue
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Red Wing
Occupation (when first elected): Financial Advisor

EDUCATION

Red Wing High School; Secondary; Graduate
Minnesota State University, Mankato; B.S.; Marketing, Management and Industrial Relations, Major; Economics, Minor; Cum Laude

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Red Wing, Minnesota (School Board, Member); 2005 to 2009

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Sue
Children: Four children: Jess and Macy (daughters); Cole and Tait (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was one of ten children. His dad served as Mayor of Hastings, Minnesota in the 1960s.

He was a strong safety on the Minnesota State University, Mankato football team.

He was a member of the Church of St. Joseph in Red Wing, Minnesota.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota, The Directory, 2009-2010.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21A
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Red Wing
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Goodhue, Wabasha
Occupation: Financial Advisor
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Ethics Minutes [He served in 2015 only.]
  • Health and Human Services Reform Minutes
  • Rules & Legislative Administration Minutes
  • Transportation Policy & Finance (Chair) Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21A
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Red Wing
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Goodhue, Wabasha
Occupation: Financial Advisor
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2013 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28A
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Red Wing
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Goodhue, Wabasha
Occupation: Financial Advisor
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2012 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2012 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Education Finance Minutes
  • Ethics Minutes
  • Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28A
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Red Wing
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Goodhue, Wabasha
Occupation: Financial Advisor
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2010 2nd Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Civil Justice Minutes
  • Finance: Public Safety Finance Division Minutes
  • Health Care and Human Services Policy and Oversight Minutes
  • Public Safety Policy and Oversight Minutes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2009 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Berggren, Kris. "The Deficit is Top Priority. Kelly Promotes Fiscal Responsibility." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 30, 2009, p. 15.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.