Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Champion, Bobby Joe

House 2009-2012 (District 58B); Senate 2013-Present (District 59)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/17/1963
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: Black
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

Minneapolis North High School; Secondary; Graduate
Macalester College, St. Paul, Minnesota; B.A.; Political Science
William Mitchell College of Law; J.D.; 1995

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Attorney General Staff: Minnesota Office of the Attorney General (Assistant Attorney General under Skip Humphrey and Mike Hatch); 19?? to ?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Angela
Children: Three children: Bobby, Jaylen, and Myles (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was the co-founder and director of the 2003 Grammy nominated Excelsior Choir.

Special Legislative Concerns: job creation, housing, civil rights, education, economic development.

When first elected in 2008, he was one of two black members of the House (Minnesota Spokesman-Recorder, February 13, 2009).

He announced his intention to run for the 5th Congressional District in the 2018 election on June 5, 2018, but suspended his campaign on June 11, 2018. He continued his term in the Senate.

Total Days Served: 3730

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 59
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection Finance and Policy
  • Finance
  • Jobs and Economic Growth Finance and Policy

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 59
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection Finance and Policy
  • Finance
  • Jobs and Economic Growth Finance and Policy

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 59
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Commerce
  • Finance
  • Finance: Judiciary Policy and Budget Division
  • Finance: Subcommittee on Equity
  • Finance: Subdivision on Justice Program (Chair)
  • Finance: Transportation and Public Safety Policy and Budget Division

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 59
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance
  • Finance: State Departments and Veterans Division
  • Finance: Transportation and Public Safety Division
  • Transportation and Public Safety

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58B
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2011 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58B
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Civil Justice Minutes
  • Finance Minutes
  • Finance: Transportation Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Finance: Transportation Finance and Policy Division: Transportation and Transit Policy and Oversight Division Minutes

Contact this legislator