Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Benson, Michelle R.

Senate 2011-2012 (District 49); Senate 2013-Present (District 31)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Anoka, Isanti, Sherburne

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/11/1968
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Ham Lake
Occupation (when first elected): Certified Public Accountant (C.P.A.)

EDUCATION

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunberg High School; Secondary;
St. Catherine's University, St. Paul; B.A.; Chemistry
St. Thomas University; M.B.A.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Craig
Children: Three children: (2 sons); Claire Ann (daughter, born in March 2011, while she was in office)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She was raised on a farm in Murdock, Minnesota.

She was a member of Epiphany Catholic Church.

Religion provided by her 2010 campaign website.

She declared her candidacy for Minnesota Lieutenant Governor, with Representative Dave Thompson as her running mate, in 2013. They later withdrew.

Total Days Served: 3205

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 31
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Ham Lake
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti, Sherburne
Occupation:
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2019 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2019 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Health and Human Services Finance and Policy (Chair)
  • Human Services Reform Finance and Policy
  • Rules and Administration
Leadership Position: Deputy Majority Leader

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 31
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Ham Lake
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti, Sherburne
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2017 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2017 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Health and Human Services Finance and Policy (Chair)
  • Human Services Reform Finance and Policy
  • Rules and Administration
Leadership Position: Deputy Majority Leader

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 31
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Ham Lake
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti, Sherburne
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Environment and Energy Budget Division
  • Finance: Health and Human Services Budget Division
  • Health, Human Services and Housing
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 31
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Ham Lake
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti, Sherburne
Occupation: Certified Public Accountant (C.P.A.)
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2013 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Energy
  • Finance: Health and Human Services Division
  • Health, Human Services and Housing
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader
Leadership Notes: She resigned from this position in early 2014.

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 49
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Ham Lake
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Certified Public Accountant (C.P.A.)
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Economies
  • Energy, Utilities and Telecommunications
  • Health and Human Services
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator