Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Brown, David M. "Dave"

Senate 2011-2012 (District 16); Senate 2013-2016 (District 15)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Benton, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne, Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/26/1961
Birth Place: , Iowa
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Evangelical Free Christian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Dave
City of Residence (when first elected): Becker
Occupation (when first elected): Insurance Agent, Breitenfeldt Group

EDUCATION

Oklahoma Wesleyan University; B.A.; Behavioral Sciences

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Deborah "Deb"
Children: Two children: Amanda and Grace (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Minnesota in 1988.

He was a member of Becker Evangelical Free Church.

Religion provided by his 2010 campaign website.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 15
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Becker
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Benton, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne, Wright
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2015 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Finance: Environment and Energy Budget Division
  • Finance: Health and Human Services Budget Division

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 15
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Becker
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Benton, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne, Wright
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2013 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Environment and Energy
  • Finance: Health and Human Services Division

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 16
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Becker
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Benton, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne
Occupation: Insurance Agent, Breitenfeldt Group
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Economies
  • Capital Investment
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection
  • Energy, Utilities and Telecommunications
  • Higher Education
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.