Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Dahms, Gary H.

Senate 2011-2012 (District 21); Senate 2013-Present (District 16)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Brown, Lac Qui Parle, Lyon, Redwood, Renville, Watonwan, Yellow Medicine

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/14/1947
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: United Methodist
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Redwood Falls
Occupation (when first elected): Insurance Agent, Dahms Insurance Agency

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota; B.S.; Agricultural Business Administration

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Redwood County, Minnesota (Soil and Water Conservation District); [Dates Unknown]
County Board/Commissioner: Redwood County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); ? to 12/2010
County Board/Commissioner: Redwood County, Minnesota (Agricultural Society); [Dates Unknown]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Barb
Children: Two children: Michelle (daughter), Michael (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: budget, taxes, jobs, economic development.

He was a member of the First United Methodist Church in Redwood Falls, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his 2010 campaign Website.

Total Days Served: 3205

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 16
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Redwood Falls
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Brown, Lac Qui Parle, Lyon, Redwood, Renville, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Retired insurance agent, former county commissioner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2019 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Rural Development, and Housing Policy
  • Capital Investment
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection Finance and Policy (Chair)
  • E-12 Finance and Policy
  • Rules and Administration
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 16
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Redwood Falls
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Brown, Lac Qui Parle, Lyon, Redwood, Renville, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Retired Insurance Agent, Former County Commissioner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection Finance and Policy (Chair)
  • E-12 Finance
  • E-12 Policy
  • Rules and Administration
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 16
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Redwood Falls
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Brown, Lac Qui Parle, Lyon, Redwood, Renville, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Retired Insurance Agent, Former County Commissioner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Finance: E-12 Policy and Budget Division
  • Finance: State Departments and Veterans Budget Division
  • Jobs, Agriculture and Rural Development
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 16
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Redwood Falls
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Brown, Lac Qui Parle, Lyon, Redwood, Renville, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Insurance Agent, Dahms Insurance Agency; Former County Commissioner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Finance: E-12 Division
  • Finance: State Departments and Veterans Division
  • Jobs, Agriculture, and Rural Development
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader
Leadership Notes: He was named Assistant Minority Leader on February 24, 2014.

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 21
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Redwood Falls
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Brown, Lyon, Redwood, Watonwan
Occupation: Insurance Agent, Dahms Insurance Agency
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Economies
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection
  • Environment and Natural Resources
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator