Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Hall, Dan D.

Senate 2011-2012 (District 40); Senate 2013-Present (District 56)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Dakota, Hennepin, Scott

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/16/1952
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Christian
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Burnsville
Occupation (when first elected): CEO, Midwest Chaplains/Former School Principal, Christian School

EDUCATION

Roosevelt High School, Minneapolis; Secondary;
Augsburg College, Minneapolis; Health and Physical Education

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Burnsville, Minnesota (Volunteer Police and Fire Department, Chaplain, 15 years); [Dates Unknown]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Valerie (married in 1974)
Children: Eight children: Tommy (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Chad Anderson  - Son-in-Law

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: jobs, taxes, budget, education.

He was born in south Minneapolis, Minnesota. He moved to Burnsville, Minnesota in 1991.

He was a youth hockey, soccer, volleyball, and softball coach.

He was an All-American hockey player in college.

He was a member of River Valley Church in Apple Valley, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his campaign website, 2010.

He serven as a volunteer Burnsville Police and Fire chaplain for 19 years.

Total Days Served: 2939

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 56
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Burnsville
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Dakota, Scott
Occupation: Vice President of Business Relations, JUX Law Firm
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Judiciary and Public Safety Finance and Policy
  • Local Government (Chair)
  • Transportation Finance and Policy
  • Veterans and Military Affairs Finance and Policy

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 56
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Burnsville
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Dakota, Scott
Occupation: Vice President of Business Relations, Thompson Hall Law Firm
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Judiciary and Public Safety Finance and Policy
  • Local Government (Chair)
  • Transportation Finance and Policy
  • Veterans and Military Affairs Finance and Policy

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 56
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Burnsville
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Dakota, Scott
Occupation: Vice President of Business Relations, Thompson Hall Law Firm
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Judiciary Policy and Budget Division
  • Finance: Subdivision on Justice Program
  • Rules and Administration: Subcommittee on Elections
  • State and Local Government

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 56
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Burnsville
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Dakota, Scott
Occupation: Vice President of Business Relations, Thompson Hall Law Firm
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2013 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Finance: E-12 Division
  • Finance: Judiciary Division
  • Judiciary
  • State and Local Government

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Burnsville
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Dakota, Hennepin, Scott
Occupation: CEO, Midwest Chaplains/Former School Principal, Christian School
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Health and Human Services
  • Judiciary and Public Safety
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator