Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Miller, Jeremy R.

Senate 2011-2012 (District 31); Senate 2013-Present (District 28)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Fillmore, Houston, Winona

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/9/1983
Birth Place: Winona, Minnesota
Birth County: Winona
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Jewish
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Winona
Occupation (when first elected): Small Business Owner; Chief Financial Officer, William Miller Scrap Iron and Metal Company

EDUCATION

Winona High School; Secondary; Graduate, 2001
Minnesota State College Southeast Technical; A.A.S.; Accounting, 2004

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Janel Ellinghuysen
Children: Three children: Drew Jerome (son), Luke and Tom (twin sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: jobs, fiscal responsibility, economic development, education.

His religion was identified by the Jewish Community Relations Council.

Total Days Served: 3264

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston, Winona
Occupation: Small Business Owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Higher Education Finance and Policy
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes
Leadership Position: President of the Senate

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston, Winona
Occupation: Small Business Owner, Wm. Miller Scrap Iron and Metal Co.
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2017 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2017 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Jobs and Economic Growth Finance and Policy (Chair)
  • Taxes
Leadership Position: Deputy Majority Leader

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston, Winona
Occupation: Small Business Owner, Wm. Miller Scrap Iron and Mental Co.
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance
  • Finance: Higher Education and Workforce Development Policy and Budget Division
  • Finance: Subcommittee on Legacy

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston, Winona
Occupation: Small Business Owner, William Miller Scrap Iron and Metal Company
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2013 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance
  • Finance: Higher Education and Workforce Development Division
  • Finance: Subcommittee on Legacy
  • Finance: Transportation and Public Safety Division
  • Higher Education and Workforce Development
  • Transportation and Public Safety

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 31
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston, Winona
Occupation: Small Business Owner; Chief Financial Officer, William Miller Scrap Iron and Metal Company
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Economies
  • Capital Investment
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Higher Education
  • Jobs and Economic Growth
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator