Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Daudt, Kurt

House 2011-2012 (District 17A); House 2013-Present (District 31A)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Anoka, Chisago, Isanti, Sherburne

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/26/1973
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran-Missouri Synod
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Crown
Occupation (when first elected): Business Manager

EDUCATION

Princeton High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1992
University of North Dakota; Aviation Management

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: East Central Regional Library Board, Minnesota; ? to 20?? [Elected]
Municipal Board/Commission: Stanford Township, Minnesota (Township Board, Supervisor); 1995 to 2005 [Elected]
County Board/Commissioner: Isanti County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); 2005 to 01/2011 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a founding member of Project 24, a nonprofit organization that builds orphanages in Kenya, Africa.

Rep. Sondra Erickson was his high school English teacher.

He is a licensed private airplane pilot.

He was a member of the Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod.

Religion provided by the Saint Paul Legal Ledger Capitol Report, November 30, 2010.

Total Days Served: 3210

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31A
Elected: 11/8/2018
Residence: Crown
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti, Sherburne
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2019 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31A
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Crown
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti, Sherburne
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31A
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Crown
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti, Sherburne
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31A
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Crown
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti, Sherburne
Occupation: Business Manager
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17A
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Crown
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Anoka, Chisago, Isanti
Occupation: Business Manager
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Regulatory Reform Minutes
  • Higher Education Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy and Finance Minutes [He was a member in 2012 only.]
  • Redistricting Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
  • Taxes: Property and Local Tax Division Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader
Video
Leadership Interview (Video) 2016


Articles & Books About
LaFleur, Robbie. "Daudt's Selection as Minority Leader Prompted Some Research." Library News, November 13, 2012. - "As far as we could verify, only one other Minority Leader was elected to that position in his second term. Rep. David Jennings became Minority Leader in his second term, but not until the second year of his second term."

Hegarty, Sue. "A Farmer with Wings." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 11, 2011, p. 19.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator