Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

McDonald, Joe

House 2011-2012 (District 19B); House 2013-Present (District 29A)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin, Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/21/1966
Birth Place: Watertown, Minnesota
Birth County: Carver
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Delano
Occupation (when first elected): Master Photographer/Owner

EDUCATION

Hennepin Technical College; A.A.; Photography
Masters Degree; Photography, 2003; Craftsman Degree, 2008

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Delano, Minnesota (School Board Member); 19?? to ?
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Delano, Minnesota (City Council); 2001 to 2006
Municipal Mayor: Delano, Minnesota (City Mayor); 2007 to 2010

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Rachel
Children: Three children: Alex, Jacob, and Aiden (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Kenneth James McDonald  - Father

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Irish ancestry.

He was raised in Watertown, Minnesota.

He was a member of St. Peter's Catholic Church, in Delano, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his 2010 campaign website.

Total Days Served: 3210

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29A
Elected: 11/8/2018
Residence: Delano
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Master Photographer/Owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Government Operations: Subcommittee on Local Government Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Subcommittee on Legislative Process Reform Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes
  • Taxes: Property and Local Tax Division Minutes

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29A
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Delano
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Master Photographer/Owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Health & Human Services Reform Minutes
  • Health & Human Services Reform: Subcommittee on Aging & Long-Term Care Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes
  • Transportation & Regional Governance Policy Minutes

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29A
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Delano
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Master Photographer/Owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Health and Human Services Finance Minutes
  • Higher Education Policy & Finance Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes
  • Taxes: Property Tax & Local Government Finance Division Minutes

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29A
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Delano
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Master Photographer/Owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19B
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Delano
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Master Photographer/Owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Health and Human Services Finance Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Reform Minutes
  • Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Taxes: Property and Local Tax Division Minutes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2011 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Hegarty, Sue. "Snapshot of Delano Leader." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 21, 2011, p. 17.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator