Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Quam, II, Duane

House 2011-2012 (District 29A); House 2013-Present (District 25A)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Dodge, Olmsted

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/2/1960
Birth Place: Rochester, Minnesota
Birth County: Olmsted
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Protestant
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Byron
Occupation (when first elected): Engineer

EDUCATION

Byron High School; Secondary;
University of Texas, Dallas; B.S.; Physics
University of Texas, Dallas; M.S.; Physics

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Byron, Minnesota (School Board Member); [Dates Unknown] [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Pat (married around 1984)
Children: Two children: Duane "Duey" III, and Jacob (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was raised on farms in Olmsted County and Dodge County, Minnesota.

He ran unsuccessfully for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 2002 election.

He was the chair of the Minnesota State Academic Science Standards Writing Committee.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota, The Directory, 2011-2012.

Total Days Served: 3208

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25A
Elected: 11/8/2018
Residence: Byron
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Dodge, Olmsted
Occupation: Scientist/Engineer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Government Operations Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Higher Education Finance & Policy Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: State Government Finance Division Minutes

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25A
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Byron
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Dodge, Olmsted
Occupation: Scientist/Engineer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Government Operations & Elections Policy Minutes
  • Health & Human Services Reform Minutes
  • Health & Human Services Reform: Subcommittee on Childcare Access & Affordability Minutes
  • State Government Finance Minutes

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25A
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Byron
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Dodge, Olmsted
Occupation: Scientist/Engineer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education Finance Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Reform Minutes
  • Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy & Finance Minutes
  • Taxes: Property Tax & Local Government Finance Division Minutes

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25A
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Byron
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Dodge, Olmsted
Occupation: Engineer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2013 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29A
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Byron
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Dodge, Olmsted
Occupation: Engineer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education Finance Minutes
  • Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Policy and Finance: Energy Minutes [The Energy Subcommittee was created in 2012.]
  • Government Operations and Elections Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Reform Minutes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2011 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Cook, Mike. "Taking Part in Another Endeavor." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 28, 2011, p. 21.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator