Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Swedzinski, Chris

House 2011-2012 (District 21A); House 2013-Present (District 16A)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Lac Qui Parle, Lyon, Redwood, Yellow Medicine

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/10/1978
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Lyon
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Ghent
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Minneota High School; Secondary; Graduate
Ridgewater College; Junior College/Community College; Welding
Minnesota State University, Mankato; B.S.; History and Political Science

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Executive Branch: United States Department of Agriculture (Rural Development Specialist, Minnesota); [Dates Unknown]
U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: United States House of Representatives (District Representative for United States Representative Mark Kennedy, 5 years); [Dates Unknown]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Jessica
Children: Five children: Adeline Valentine (born while he was in office (daughter), and four others
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was raised on a farm near Taunton, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2972

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16A
Elected: 11/8/2018
Residence: Ghent
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Lac Qui Parle, Lyon, Redwood, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16A
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Ghent
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Lac Qui Parle, Lyon, Redwood, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce & Regulatory Reform Minutes
  • Environment & Natural Resources Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Environment & Natural Resources Policy and Finance: Subcommittee on Mining, Forestry, & Tourism (Chair) Minutes
  • Rules & Legislative Administration Minutes

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16A
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Ghent
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Lac Qui Parle, Lyon, Redwood, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment Minutes
  • Commerce & Regulatory Reform Minutes
  • Job Growth & Energy Affordability Policy & Finance Minutes
  • Rules & Legislative Administration Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16A
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Ghent
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Lac Qui Parle, Lyon, Redwood, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment Minutes
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Higher Education Finance and Policy Minutes

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21A
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Ghent
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Lyon, Redwood
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Capital Investment Minutes
  • Jobs and Economic Development Finance Minutes
  • Judiciary Policy and Finance Minutes [He was a member in 2012 only.]
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2011 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Hegarty, Sue. "Welding the Economy Back Together." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 14, 2011, p. 14.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator