Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Dziedzic, Kari

Senate 2012-2012 (District 59); Senate 2013-Present (District 60)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1962
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Policy Aide, Hennepin County Commissioner Mark Stenglein's Office

EDUCATION

St. Charles Borromeo Catholic School ; Elementary School;
Edison High School, Minneapolis; Secondary;
University of Minnesota, Institute of Technology; B.S.; Mechanical Engineering

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Government: Hennepin County, Minnesota (Communications Director, Hennepin County Attorney's Office); [Dates Unknown]
County Government: Hennepin County, Minnesota (Policy Aide to Hennepin County Commissioner Mark Stenglein); ? to 01/2012
Municipal Board/Commission: Minneapolis, Minnesota (Charter Commission, Chair); [Dates Unknown]
U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: United States Senate (Executive Assistant to United States Senator Paul Wellstone); 199? to 199?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Her father, Walt Dziedzic, served on the Minneapolis, Minnesota City Council for 20 years.

Total Days Served: 2832

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 60
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation:
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Rural Development, and Housing Finance
  • Judiciary and Public Safety Finance and Policy
  • Taxes

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 60
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Rural Development, and Housing Finance
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance [She was a member in 2017 only.]
  • Judiciary and Public Safety Finance and Policy [She was a member in 2018 only.]
  • Taxes

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 60
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Judiciary Policy and Budget Division
  • Finance: Natural Resources, Economic Development and Agriculture Budget Division
  • Finance: Subcommittee on Equity
  • Finance: Subdivision on Justice Program
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Tax Reform Division

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 60
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2013 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Environment, Economic Development, and Agriculture Division
  • Finance: Judiciary Division
  • Finance: State Departments and Veterans Division
  • Judiciary
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Tax Reform Division

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 59
Elected: 1/10/2012
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/20/2012 to 1/7/2013 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Policy Aide, Hennepin County Commissioner Mark Stenglein's Office
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Jobs and Economic Growth
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator