Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Clausen, Gregory D. "Greg"

Senate 2013-Present (District 57)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Dakota

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/8/1947
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Greg
City of Residence (when first elected): Apple Valley
Occupation (when first elected): Educator, Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan Public Schools

EDUCATION

Bloomington High School; Secondary;
Augsburg College; B.A.; Social sciences
University of St. Thomas; M.A.; Education curriculum and instruction
University of St. Thomas; Ed.S.; Education administration

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Roberta (Bobbie)
Children: Three children: Steven, Elizabeth, and Julie
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: health and human services, education, workforce development, housing and environment.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota, The Directory, 2013-2014.

Total Days Served: 2236

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 57
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Apple Valley
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Legislator, retired education administrator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • E-12 Finance and Policy
  • Higher Education Finance and Policy
  • Local Government

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 57
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Apple Valley
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Legislator, Retired Education Administrator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • E-12 Policy
  • Higher Education Finance and Policy

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 57
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Apple Valley
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Legislator, Retired Education Administrator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance: E-12 Policy and Budget Division
  • Finance: Higher Education and Workforce Development Policy and Budget Division
  • Finance: State Departments and Veterans Budget Division

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 57
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Apple Valley
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Educator, Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan Public Schools
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Finance: Health and Human Services Division
  • Finance: Higher Education and Workforce Development Division
  • Higher Education and Workforce Development
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator