Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Kent, Susan

Senate 2013-Present (District 53)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Ramsey, Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1963
Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisiana
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Episcopalian
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Woodbury
Occupation (when first elected): None Listed

EDUCATION

Newman High School; Secondary;
University of Texas, Austin; B.S.; Communications

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Chris
Children: One child: Andrew (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: economic development and jobs, education, transportation, and healthcare.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota, The Directory, 2013-2014.

Total Days Served: 2206

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 53
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Woodbury
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation:
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • E-12 Finance and Policy
  • State Government Finance and Policy and Elections
  • Transportation Finance and Policy

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 53
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Woodbury
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • E-12 Policy
  • State Government Finance and Policy and Elections
  • Transportation Finance and Policy
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 53
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Woodbury
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Finance: E-12 Policy and Budget Division
  • Finance: Higher Education and Workforce Development Policy and Budget Division
  • Finance: Transportation and Public Safety Policy and Budget Division

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 53
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Woodbury
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Finance: E-12 Division
  • Finance: Higher Education and Workforce Development Division
  • Finance: Transportation and Public Safety Division
  • Higher Education and Workforce Development
  • Transportation and Public Safety
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator