Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Weber, Bill

Senate 2013-Present (District 22)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Cottonwood, Jackson, Lincoln, Lyon, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Redwood, Rock

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/3/1956
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Luverne
Occupation (when first elected): Real Estate Broker, Appraiser, Manager

EDUCATION

Luverne High School; Secondary;
Nettleton Business College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Luverne, Minnesota (City Council Member); 1984 to 1992
Municipal Mayor: Luverne, Minnesota; 1992 to 2001

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Barb
Children: Two children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: tax reform, economic development and jobs, and regulatory reform.

He made a previous bid for a state Senate seat in 2006.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota profile, November 16, 2012.

Total Days Served: 2472

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Luverne
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson, Lincoln, Lyon, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Redwood, Rock
Occupation: Real Estate Broker, Appraiser, Manager
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2019 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Rural Development, and Housing Finance
  • Agriculture, Rural Development, and Housing Policy (Chair)
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy and Legacy Finance

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Luverne
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson, Lincoln, Lyon, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Redwood, Rock
Occupation: Real Estate Broker, Appraiser, Manager, Jensen Management Service, Inc.
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Rural Development, and Housing Finance
  • Agriculture, Rural Development, and Housing Policy (Chair)
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy and Legacy Finance

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Luverne
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson, Lincoln, Lyon, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Redwood, Rock
Occupation: Real Estate Broker, Appraiser, Manager
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance: E-12 Policy and Budget Division
  • Finance: Environment and Energy Budget Division
  • Finance: Natural Resources, Economic Development and Agriculture Budget Division
  • Jobs, Agriculture and Rural Development

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Luverne
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson, Lincoln, Lyon, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Redwood, Rock
Occupation: Real Estate Broker, Appraiser, Manager
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2013 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Energy
  • Finance: E-12 Division
  • Finance: Environment, Economic Development, and Agriculture Division
  • Jobs, Agriculture, and Rural Development
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator