Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Hertaus, Jerome Allan "Jerry"

House 2013-Present (District 33A)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/8/1952
Birth Place: Shakopee, Minnesota
Birth County: Scott
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Jerry
City of Residence (when first elected): Greenfield
Occupation (when first elected): Business

EDUCATION

St. Louis Park High School; Secondary;
University of Minnesota;
North Hennepin Community College;
St. Mary's University; R.N.; Nursing

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Greenfield, Minnesota (City Planning Commission; Chair 2004-2009); 2003 to 2009
Municipal Mayor: Greenfield, Minnesota; 2011 to 2012

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Sharon
Children: Three children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota, The Directory, 2013-2014.

Total Days Served: 2475

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33A
Elected: 11/8/2018
Residence: Greenfield
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Business owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Government Operations: Subcommittee on Local Government Minutes
  • Taxes: Property and Local Tax Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means Minutes
  • Ways & Means: State Government Finance Division Minutes

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33A
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Greenfield
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Business Owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Taxes Minutes
  • Taxes: Property Tax & Local Government Finance Division Minutes
  • Transportation & Regional Governance Policy Minutes

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33A
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Greenfield
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2015 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Education Finance Minutes
  • Mining & Outdoor Recreation Policy Minutes
  • Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy & Finance Minutes
  • Taxes: Property Tax & Local Government Finance Division Minutes

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33A
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Greenfield
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education Finance Minutes
  • Housing Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Taxes: Property and Local Tax Division Minutes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2016 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2013 House Interview



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator