Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Simonson, Erik

House 2013-2016 (District 07B); Senate 2017-Present (District 07)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/26/1968
Birth Place: Duluth, Minnesota
Birth County: St. Louis
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Duluth
Occupation (when first elected): Assistant Fire Chief

EDUCATION

Duluth Central High School; Secondary;
Lake Superior College;
Columbia Southern University;
National Fire Academy; Vocational-Technical School;
College of St. Scholastica; B.A.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Holly
Children: Two children: (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota, The Directory, 2013-2014.

Total Days Served: 2473

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 07
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Retired Assistant Fire Chief; CEO
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2019 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Energy and Utilities Finance and Policy
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • Jobs and Economic Growth Finance and Policy

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 07
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Retired Assistant Fire Chief; CEO
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Energy and Utilities Finance and Policy
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • Jobs and Economic Growth Finance and Policy

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07B
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Assistant Fire Chief
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Job Growth & Energy Affordability Policy & Finance Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes
  • Taxes: Property Tax & Local Government Finance Division Minutes

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07B
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Assistant Fire Chief
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Session Notes: In September, 2012, after Rep. Kerry Gauthier withdrew from the ballot, it appeared that Erik Simonson, as the DFL-party-endorsed replacement, would have to run as a write-in candidate. State law did not allow for removal of legislative candidates from the ballot after the official candidate withdrawal period ends. Following a hearing, the Minnesota Supreme Court ordered his name to appear on the ballot against the Republican candidate Travis Silvers. Jay Fosle ran unsuccesfully as an independent write-in candidate in this race.
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2013 House Interview


Video
Departing Member Interview (Video) 2016



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator