Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Schultz, Jennifer "Jen"

House 2015-Present (District 7A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/20/1971 (uncertain)
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Jen
City of Residence (when first elected): Duluth
Occupation (when first elected): Health Care Economics and Health Care Finance Professor

EDUCATION

University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire; Bachelors Degree; Political Science
Washington State University; M.A.; Economics
University of Minnesota; Ph.D.; Economics and Health Services Research

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Rob R. Weidner
Children: Two children: Otis, Lewis
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 1752

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07A
Elected: 11/8/2018
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Professor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2019 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Health and Human Services Policy Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Health and Human Services Finance Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Long-Term Care Division (Chair) Minutes

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07A
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Professor, Dept. of Economics, University of Minnesota Duluth
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2017 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Health & Human Services Finance Minutes
  • Higher Education & Career Readiness Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Rules & Legislative Administration: Subcommittee on Workplace Safety and Respect Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07A
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Health Care Economics and Health Care Finance Professor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2016 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2015 House Interview



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator