Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Ecklund, Rob

House 2016-Present (District 3A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Cook, Koochiching, Lake, St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/23/1958
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): International Falls
Occupation (when first elected):

EDUCATION

Rainy River Community College;
Bemidji State University;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Marine Corps; [Dates Unknown]
County Board/Commissioner: Koochiching County, Minnesota (Commissioner); 2011 to 2015 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Joan
Children: Three children: Nick, Jared, and Cory (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He works at the Boise paper mill in International Falls. He is a member and past president of United Steelworkers Local 159.

Total Days Served: 1401

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03A
Elected: 11/8/2018
Residence: International Falls
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Cook, Koochiching, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Trades/Labor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2019 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Labor Minutes
  • Ways & Means Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Agriculture and Food Finance & Policy Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Jobs and Economic Development Finance Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Veterans and Military Affairs Finance & Policy Division (Chair) Minutes

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03A
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: International Falls
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Cook, Koochiching, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Trades/Labor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2017 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture Finance Minutes
  • Capital Investment Minutes
  • Environment & Natural Resources Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Environment & Natural Resources Policy and Finance: Subcommittee on Mining, Forestry, & Tourism Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03A
Elected: 12/8/2015
Residence: International Falls
Term of Office: 12/17/2015 to 1/2/2017 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Cook, Koochiching, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation:
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture Finance Minutes [He was a member in 2016 only.]
  • Environment & Natural Resources Policy & Finance Minutes [He was a member in 2016 only.]
  • Greater Minnesota Economic & Workforce Development Policy Minutes [He was a member in 2016 only.]
  • Mining & Outdoor Recreation Policy Minutes [He was a member in 2016 only.]
Session Notes: He was sworn in on December 17, 2015. He won a special election due to the death of David Dill on August 8, 2015.
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2016 House Interview



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator