Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Medical Malpractice Joint Underwriting Association

Also known as:
MMJUA
Active dates:1976-2008
Function: To provide medical malpractice insurance coverage to any licensed health care provider unable to obtain this insurance through ordinary methods, who practices or provides professional services within the state of Minnesota and obtains at least 60 percent of gross revenues from patients who are residents of the state of Minnesota. Every insurer authorized to write and writing personal injury liability insurance in this state shall be a member of the association as a condition to obtaining and retaining a license to write insurance in this state.
History: When the Association was created by the legislature in 1976, the law defined it as a temporary joint underwriting association.

Minn. State. 62F.02 states in Subd. 3 - Effective January 1, 2008, the association is merged into the joint underwriting association under chapter 62I [the Minnesota Joint Underwriting Association Board of Directors established under section 62I.02].
Advisory to:
Membership: 11 members (3 public members appointed by governor, 3 health care providers appointed by the commissioner of commerce, and 5 members elected by members of the association); appointed by governor, commissioner of commerce;
Record last updated: 05/06/2013
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image