Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Arts Education Center Board

Also known as:
Center for Arts Education Board
Minnesota Center for Arts Education Board
Function: Manage and control the Minnesota Center for Arts Education.
Active dates:1985-1996
Preceded by:
School and Resource Center for the Arts Board (?)
History: Name changed to Lola and Rudy Perpich Minnesota Center for Arts Education Board (1996 Minn. Laws Chap. 412 Art. 9 Sec. 19). Name later changed to Board of the Perpich Center for Arts Education, see agency record under this name (1999 Minn. Laws Chap. 241 Art. 10 Sec. 8).
Membership: 15 members (at least one from each Minnesota congressional district); appointed by governor; senate confirmation; 4-year terms; per diem and expenses; members file with Ethical Practices Board.
Notes: In Guidebook under Minnesota School and Resource Center for the Arts (before permanently established at Golden Valley location). An advisory council with 18 members existed ca. 1987.
Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 02/27/2017
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image