Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Northeast Minnesota Economic Protection Trust Board

Also known as:
Northeast Minnesota Economic Protection Fund Board (?)
Active dates:1982 - 1983
Function: In 1982 the board is giving priority consideration to the conversion of school heating systems to accommodate wood pellets. School districts apply for loans from the trust board. A second purpose of the board is to develop a long-range plan for the economic development and diversification of the relief area to be submitted to the governor and Legislature by January 1984.
History: The Board was established during a special session of the Legislature held in July, that Governor Al Quie called in response to emerging conditions on the Iron Range.
Membership: 15 member trust board consists of 6 Minnesota legislators - four from the northeastern area, two representatives of local governments, six lay persons and the commissioner of the Minnesota Dept. of Energy, Planning and Development.
Record last updated: 01/29/2010
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image