Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Nursing Home Administrators Examining Board

Also known as:
Board of Examiners for Nursing Home Administrators (BENHA)
Function: The Minnesota Board of Examiners for Nursing Home Administrators (BENHA) licenses administrators of nursing homes, conducts studies of nursing home administration; approves continuing education programs for administrators; investigates complaints and allegations of rule violations.

The board also serves as fiscal agent for the Health Licensing Boards Administrative Services Unit (services unit) and houses the services unit within its offices. The services unit provides centralized administrative services to all 17 health-related licensing boards in the areas of budgeting, fiscal analysis, human resources, transaction processing, purchasing and printing services, operations analysis, contracts, information technology, and research and policy analysis. (from: Audit report, October 23, 2008)
Active dates:1970-
History: Minnesota has approximately 420 nursing homes that must be administered by persons licensed by BENHA. The board has about 850 licensees and issues about 50 new licenses each year. (From: Board website 11/10/11)

The Board was legislatively created in 1970. The enabling statute or Minnesota state law provides the framework for the board's decision making. The board operates as an agency of the state of Minnesota. Its purpose is to regulate nursing home administrators solely with regard to public safety. (From: Board website FAQ 11/10/11)

1969 Minn. Laws Chap. 770 contained the following wording:
"Sec. 16. Sections 1 to 14 shall take effect on July 1, 1970." This appears to explain why the Board says they were created in 1970, but the statutory authority dates back to 1969.

The Board was previously established under:
Minn. Stat. 144.952 [Repealed]
Membership: 11 members (4 owners or managers of nursing homes, 1 doctor, 1 nurse, and 3 public members; representatives of the Department of Health and Department of Human Services, ex officio); appointed by governor: 4-year terms; per diem; members file with Ethical Practices Board. (as of 1984)
Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 02/16/2017
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image