Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Ombudsperson for Families

Also known as:
Office of the Ombudspersons for Families
OBFF
Active dates:1991-
Function:

Ensures that minority children and their families, covered by child protection services, are guaranteed fair treatment by all agencies that provide child welfare services. Monitors agency compliance with all child welfare laws and placement impacting children of color. (2011)

History:

The Legislature created the four ombudspersons for families positions in 1991. The office was established as an independent state agency. In 1994, the four ombudspersons became the Office of Ombudspersons for Families, separate and apart from the related minority councils.
As of 2011, the statute requires the agency to operate independently, but to collaborate with the Indian Affairs Council, the Council on Affairs of Chicano/Latino People, the Council on Black Minnesotans, and the Council on Asian-Pacific Minnesotans. The four councils appoint community specific boards who select the ombudsperson for their specific community.

Membership:

4 members; 1 selected by the Ombudsperson Board for African American Families, 1 selected by the Ombudsperson Board for Asian-Pacific Families, 1 selected by the Ombudsperson Board for Indian Families, and 1 selected by the Ombudsperson Board for Chicano/Latino People. Each ombudsperson serves in unclassified service at the pleasure of their respective board. (2011)

Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 02/06/2019
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image