Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Higher Education Services Office

Also known as:
HESO
Function:

The Higher Education Services Office administers state loans and grants, compiles statistics and handles Minnesota's reciprocity programs with neighboring states. The office is responsible for the necessary state level administration of financial aid programs, including accounting, auditing, and disbursing state and federal financial aid funds, and reporting on financial aid programs to the governor and the legislature. The office is also responsible for administering the telecommunications council.

Active dates:1995-2005
History:

The name was changed to Minnesota Office of Higher Education from Higher Education Services Office (HESO) under MN Laws 2005 Chapter 107 Section 60.

Complete History of name changes:
Minn. Laws 1965 c 809 s 32 subd 1 - Established the Minnesota Liaison and Facilities Commission for Higher Education.

Minn. Laws 1967 c 615 s 1 (H. F. No. 818) - Changed the name of the liaison and facilities commission for higher education to the Minnesota higher education coordinating commission.

Minn. Laws 1975 c 271 s 6 - Changed the Higher education coordinating commission to higher education coordinating board.

Minn. Laws 1995 c 212 art 3 s 9 - Abolished the higher education coordinating board and transferred certain duties; created the higher education services office and the higher education services council.

Minn. Laws 2005 c 107 - Changed the name from Higher Education Services Office (HESO) to Minnesota Office of Higher Education.

Agency heads:

Robert Poch

Record last updated: 12/18/2018
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image