Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Packaging Advisory Committee

Also known as:
Minnesota Packaging Advisory Committee
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency Packaging Advisory Committee
Active dates:September 1980 - June 1982
Authority:
Established by the Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
Function: The Packaging Advisory Committee has been tasked with assisting in establishing a program to implement state policies on packaging in the solid waste stream.
History: In September of 1980, an Advisory Committee was formed by the Minnesota Pollution Control Agency (MPCA) to assist the MPCA in establishing the packaging program. Members were drawn from the ranks of labor, industry and consumer-environmental groups. The need for an Advisory Committee arose from the controversial nature of some aspects of the packaging program, particularly the packaging review process. The MPCA believed that the ideas and suggestions of interested persons would help them determine how to best allocate resources for the program and how to best administer the program.

The Advisory Committee held 11 meetings. For a summary of those meetings, please see the report linked below.
Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 09/11/2017
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image