Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Peace Officer Standards and Training Board

Also known as:
POST Board
Active dates:1977 -
Function:

Regulates and promotes the profession of law enforcement across the state of Minnesota through the adoption, regulation, and enforcement of education, selection, licensing, and training standards.

Preceded by:
Peace Officer Training Board (MPOTB)
History:

Minnesota's first step toward regulating the practice of law enforcement came in 1967 when the Minnesota Peace Officer Training Board (MPOTB) was created by the legislature. Beginning in 1968, MPOTB's responsibilities included certification of agencies offering police academy training. The certification of training programs was an attempt to standardize police training in the state.

In 1977 the Minnesota legislature debated the role of law enforcement in society and then passed several amendments to the original MPOTB legislation. These amendments abolished the MPOTB and replaced it with the Minnesota Board of Peace Officer Standards and Training (POST Board). The mission of the new Minnesota POST Board was to create the first law enforcement occupational licensing system in the United States. This system established law enforcement licensing and training requirements and set standards for law enforcement agencies and officers.

As an occupational regulatory agency, POST is responsible for licensing over 10,500 active peace officers and over 250 active part-time peace officers. The board has the legislative authority to adopt administrative rules that have the force and effect of law, rules that enable the board to establish policies and standards to which all licensees must adhere. (Taken from the Board's website, 6/3/2016).

Membership:

15-member board: 14 are appointed by the Governor to staggered four-year terms; the remaining member is the superintendent of the Minnesota Bureau of Criminal Apprehension. The appointed members represent the following: two public members; two police chiefs; two county sheriffs; four peace officers (one of whom is a Minnesota State Trooper); two former peace officers and one administrator who are currently employed by a college or university that offers a professional peace officer education program; and one elected city official from a city with a population under 5,000 outside the metro area. The chair is appointed by the Governor from these members.

Agency heads:

Executive directors: Carl Pearson, 1977 - 1978; Mark Shields, 1978 - 1987; William Carter III, 1988 - 1994; Ray Cummings, 1994 - 1994; John Laux, 1995 - 1998; Neil Melton, 1998 - 2014; Nathan Gove, 2014 -

Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 02/06/2019
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image