Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Board of Pharmacy

Also known as:
Minnesota Board of Pharmacy
Active dates:1885 -
Function:

Regulates the pharmacy profession in Minnesota, and the quality, labeling, and distribution of drugs.

History:

The Minnesota Board of Pharmacy was established in 1885 and exists to protect the public from adulterated, misbranded, and illicit drugs, and from unethical or unprofessional conduct on the part of pharmacists or other licensees and registrants. The Board strives to provide a reasonable assurance of professional competency in the practice of pharmacy by enforcing the Pharmacy Practice Act, the State Controlled Substances Act and various other statutes and rules. The Board fulfills its mission through a combination of licensing, inspections, complaint investigation, discipline, consultations and regulatory activities.

Membership:

The Board of Pharmacy consists of nine board members, appointed by the Governor; six board members must be pharmacists and three must be public members.

Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 02/06/2019
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image