Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Plumbing Code and Examinations Advisory Council

Also known as:
Advisory Council on Plumbing Code and Examinations
Health Advisory Council on Plumbing Code and Examinations
Active dates:1976-2007
Function: The council makes recommendations to the Commissioner of Health regarding examining and licensing of plumbers, recommends revisions to the plumbing code, and reviews new materials and methods.
Succeeded by:
History: Prior to 1976 there had been a group of three plumbing examiners under the State Board of Health (1933 Minn. Laws Chap. 349 Sec. 6).

2007 Minn. Laws Chap. 140 - the responsibilities of the commissioner of health relating to the state plumbing code and licensing, sections 16B.61, 144.99 to 144.993, and 326.37 to 326.45, and water conditioning contractors and installers, sections 326.57 to 326.65, are transferred under section 15.039 to the commissioner of labor and industry as amended and recodified in this chapter except for responsibilities transferred to the Plumbing Board as expressly provided in this chapter. The Plumbing Board was established.
Advisory to:
Membership: Originally 7 members (including 1 practical master plumber, 1 practical journeyman plumber, 1 representative of the commissioner of health); appointed by commissioner of health; terms governed by Minn. Stat. 15.059; compensation governed by Minn. Stat. 15.059.

As of 1997, The council consists of 9, including one journeyman plumber representing metro area, one journeyman plumber representing greater Minnesota, one master plumber representing metro area and one master plumber representing greater Minnesota, and one representative of the Commissioner of Health.
Record last updated: 05/17/2013
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image