Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Minnesota Postwar Council

Also known as:
The Council
Postwar Planning Council
Active dates:1945-1947
Function: The council was given the responsibility to coordinate plans for Minnesota's transition to a post war economy. The council was directed to coordinate its plans with Minnesota communities, and to act as the state's agent for appropriate federal grants.

The council shall report to the governor and the legislature its progress and proceedings at each session of the legislature during its existence.
Succeeded by:
Business Research and Development Commission
History: The Minnesota Postwar Council was established by the 1945 legislature (Laws 1945 c536). The Council was directed to stimulate Labor, Industry, Commerce, and Agriculture to develop workable postwar economic plans the execution of which is calculated to produce a high level of gainful employment.

The council was succeeded by the Business Research and Development Commission (Economic Development Department after 1967) in 1947.
Membership: The council's members--such number as the governor deemed advisable (20 members initially)--were appointed by the governor to serve until July 1, 1947, when the council's authority expired.
Agency heads: Council chairmen: Ward Lucas, 1945; Roy B. Jewett, 1946-1947.
Record last updated: 05/27/2016
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image