Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Productivity and Quality Council

Also known as:
Minnesota Council on Productivity and Quality
CPQ
Active dates:1987- 1989
Function: The Council is to provide information on the importance of productivity and quality in the workplace to Minnesota and its economy. Receive and respond to requests for information concerning productivity and quality. Provide lists of qualified consultants to business and labor. Investigate and monitor developments in productivity and quality.
History: The Council was set to expire 30 June 1989.

The Council was founded in 1987, as a result of Governor Perpich's 1985-86 Commission on Minnesota 's Economic Future. That Commission was given the assignment to study why Minnesota companies were losing their competitive edge, and to propose solutions to strengthen the Minnesota economy through the application of quality principles. A state entity was created as a result of Minnesota Senate Bill 1479 Chapter 316 and the Minnesota Council for Quality and Productivity was formed as a part of the Department of Trade and Economic Development.

The word "productivity" was later dropped from the Council's name, and the organization was eventually spun off into an independent, private non-profit.
Related to:
Minnesota Council for Quality
Membership: 9 members (commissioner of trade and economic development and 8 public members who have backgrounds in or are representatives of management, labor, small business, engineering, or business management education); 4 public members appointed by governor, 2 each appointed by the speaker of the house and senate majority leader; 4-year terms.
Notes: State Register 1989: "The Council is no longer a state agency as of July 1, 1989." The Council appears to become the Minnesota Council for Quality in 1989.
See the Minnesota Council for Quality website: http://www.councilforquality.org/about.cfm

We have the "Report of the Minnesota Council on Productivity and Quality (1989) in our collection.
Record last updated: 02/14/2017
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image