Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Public Employment Relations Board

Also known as:
PERB
Public Employees Relations Board
Function: The board shall have the powers and authority required for the board to take the actions assigned to the board under section 179A.13 (Minnesota Unfair Labor Practices Act).

The board shall adopt rules under chapter 14 governing the presentation of issues and the taking of appeals under subdivision 6.

In 1971, the Board's function was to hear and decide appeals of the Minnesota Bureau of Mediation Services decisions; maintain a roster of arbitrators and provide independent reviews to public employees who did not have access to a grievance procedure.

Active dates:1971-1991, 2014-
Preceded by:
Governor's Advisory Council on Public Employment Relations
History: The Public Employment Relations Board was established under the 1971 state labor relations act.

In 1991 the duties of the Board were transferred to the Department of Administration and the Board ceased to exist as a functioning entity.

2014 Minn. Laws Chap. 211 reestablished the Board, however the effective date section of the new law says: "The board shall be established and prepared to hear and decide rules under Minnesota Statutes, section 179A.041, subdivision 4, by July 1, 2015".
Membership: As of 2015, 3 members. One member shall be an officer or employee of an exclusive representative of public employees and shall be appointed by the governor; one shall be representative of public employers and shall be appointed by the governor; and one shall be representative of the public at large and shall be appointed by the other two members.

In 1971, 5 members (2 public employee representatives, 2 public employer representatives, 1 public member); appointed by governor; 4-year terms; per diem and expenses.
Record last updated: 02/16/2017
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image