Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Public Safety Department

Also known as:
Minnesota Department of Public Safety
DPS
Active dates:1969-
Function:

The department coordinates the functions and services of the state relating to the safety and convenience of its citizens.

Preceded by:
History:

A major function of the old highway department, the Safety Division, had its functions transferred to the Department of Public Safety when it was created. The functions included the Minnesota State Patrol, drivers' license administration and safety promotion.

Minnesota Department of Public Safety currently is an enforcement, licensing, and services agency that develops and operates programs in the areas of law enforcement, traffic safety, alcohol and gambling, fire safety, driver licensing, vehicle registration, emergency management and public safety information.

Agency heads:

Commissioner; term, 4 years or pleasure of governor

Record last updated: 02/06/2019
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image