Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Regent Candidate Advisory Council

Also known as:
RCAC
Active dates:1988 -
Function:

Determine criteria for and identify and recruit candidates for recommendation to the Joint Legislative Committee for election to the U of M Board of Regents.

The advisory council shall recommend at least two and not more than four candidates. By January 15 of each odd-numbered year, the advisory council shall submit its recommendations to the joint legislative committee described in section 137.0246, subdivision 2.

(b) The advisory council must submit a report to the joint committee on the needs criterion identified under subdivision 3, paragraph (c), at the same time it submits its recommendations.

History:

The Regent Candidate Advisory Council (RCAC) was established by an act of the Legislature of the State of Minnesota in 1988 (Minnesota Statute 137.0245) to advise the legislature in the election of regents of the University of Minnesota.

Membership:

The Regent Candidate Advisory Council shall consist of 24 members.
Twelve members shall be appointed by the Subcommittee on Committees of the Committee on Rules and Administration of the senate. Twelve members shall be appointed by the speaker of the house. Each appointing authority must appoint one member who is a student enrolled in a degree program at the University of Minnesota at the time of appointment. No more than one-third of the members appointed by each appointing authority may be current or former legislators. No more than two-thirds of the members appointed by each appointing authority may belong to the same political party; however, political activity or affiliation is not required for the appointment of any member. Geographical representation must be taken into consideration when making appointments.

Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 03/07/2018
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image