Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Revisor of Statutes

Also known as:
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Function: The role of the Office of the Revisor of Statutes is to advise the legislature concerning the legal effect of bills or proposed bills, to gather information about the practical operation and effect of statutes of this and other states, to report to the legislature any statutory changes recommended or discussed or statutory deficiencies noted in any opinion of the supreme court or the court of appeals of Minnesota, to assist in the enrollment and engrossment of bills, the compilation and revision of Minnesota Statutes, and to be the official publisher of Minnesota Statutes, Laws, and Rules.
Active dates:1939 -
History: The Office of the Revisor of Statutes is a nonpartisan legislative office that provides services to members of both houses of the legislature, as well as all constitutional offices and all state agencies and departments. The office provides confidential drafting services of legislative and administrative documents. The office consists of attorneys, editors, computer specialists, and support personnel.

In 1973 an Office of Legislative Research was established that included the Office of Revisor of Statutes and the Legislative Reference Library. This same law created a legislative committee known as the Joint Coordinating Committee, to coordinate the legislative activities of the senate and the house of representatives and to oversee the Office of Legislative Research.

As of 1975, the Office of the Revisor of Statutes operates under the jurisdiction of the Legislative Coordinating Commission.

Agency heads: Revisor of Statutes term: pleasure of Legislative Coordinating Commission

Revisor of Statutes: William B. Henderson (1939-1956); Duncan L. Kennedy (1956-1957); Joseph J. Bright (1957-July 1, 1974); Esther M. Tomljanovich (1974-June 1977); Ward P. Gronfield (Acting Revisor 1977-1978); Steven C. Cross (1978-1991); Harry M. Walsh (1991-1998); Lorna M. Breiter (Acting Revisor March 1998-November 1998); and Michele L. Timmons (November 1998-October 31, 2016); Paul Marinac (Nov. 1, 2016 - )
Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 11/01/2016
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image